Declaration of the Marriage Act

General Info

The Formation and Dissolution of Marriage Act

This is an Act to consolidate the Formation and Dissolution of Marriage Act, cf. Consolidated Act No. 148 of 8 March 1991 as amended by section 4 of Act No. 386 of 20 May 1992, by section 35 of Act No. 387 of 14 June 1995, by section 8 of Act No. 389 of 14 June 1995, by section 7 of Act No. 385 of 22 May 1996 and by section 9 of Act No. 232 of 2 April 1997.
Basic marriage conditions

Declaration pursuant to section 11 b of the Danish Marriage Act of awareness of the rules of the Danish Aliens Act on the reunification of spouses

CHANGES (Committee on Foreigners and Integration Policy 2011-12 UUI, Appendix 91. Ministry of Justice) Pursuant to section 9(1)(i)(a) to (d) of the Aliens Act, a residence permit may be granted, upon application, to an alien over the age of 24 who cohabits at a shared residence, either in marriage or in regular cohabitation of prolonged duration, with a person permanently resident in Denmark over the age of 24 who is a Danish national (sub-paragraph (a)), or a national of one of the other Nordic countries (sub-paragraph (b)), or is issued with a residence permit as a refugee (sub-paragraph (c)), or has held a permanent residence permit for Denmark for more than the last three years (sub-paragraph (d)).

An amendment to the Danish Aliens Act in 2011 (Act No 601 of 14 June 2011) altered this general 24 year-rule and introduced a point system, which entered into force on 1 July 2011.

A general age requirement of 24 years, according to which both spouses must be at least 24 years old before spousal reunification can be granted, was introduced in June 2002.
The points system and the 24-year-rule.

The new agreement about the marriage law

CHANGES (Ministry of Children and Social Affairs) The specialized unit will be placed in the upcoming Family Law House from April 1, 2019. In the period from January 1, 2019, to March 31, 2019, the specialized unit belongs to the State Administration.

On Friday, May 4th, 2018, the central government and four political parties agreed on a change in the marriage law to prevent sham/fake marriages. In this article, we will keep you informed on how the changes will affect couples who wish to get married in Denmark.

The model consists of 3 elements
  • Sham/fake marriage with the purpose to obtain residence in Denmark, Schwizerland or an EU-/EEA-country will be banned.
  • The credential process of the marriage conditions, for a couple with international relations, will be carried out by a special unit at the family law house. The credential will be carried out before the wedding. A significant part of the wedding applications will be settled on a written basis, and the credentials will be sent electronically to the town hall. These couples can then travel to Denmark and get married.
  • The municipalities undertake civil marriage for all couples and will carry out the wedding ceremonies.

Voting Agreement for action against sham/fake marriages.

You are married to an EU/EEA citizen who is a worker in Denmark under EU law

You can apply for equal status with Danish citizens if you are married to an EU/EEA citizen who is a worker in Denmark under EU law

If you want to apply for equal status with Danish citizens according to this rule, you must meet these two conditions:
  • You must be married to an EU/EEA citizen.
  • Your spouse must be or has retained his/her status as a worker or a self-employed person in Denmark.

If you receive state educational grant (SU) as the spouse of an EU/EEA citizen, you must be aware of the fact that your right to SU is a derived right based on your spouse’s status as a worker or a self-employed person in Denmark under EU law. This means that you lose the right to SU if:

  • You get a divorce from your spouse
  • Your spouse loses his/her status as a worker or a self-employed person in Denmark under EU law

Please note, that with the phrasing "worker or self-employed person" we mean persons, who according to EU law can be regarded as workers. Read more about a worker or a self-employed person in Denmark under EU law.

Find information about how to apply for the first time.

More information about reunification with a spouse or partner living in Denmark can be found at The Danish Immigration Service.

Updated: 15 marts 2019 Tags: Denmark Rules