Au pair in China

China is a country with a rich past and no less interesting present, a country that combines loyalty to the traditions of one of the oldest world civilizations and the modern rhythm of life of large cities. The rich history and culture of this country, the vast territory, and natural diversity create a wide choice of opportunities for travel and leisure.
Being an au pair in China is more of being an English language tutor for children in a host family. This helps create an opportunity for the children to learn English at an early age, as well as improve your English skills while experiencing Chinese culture and traditions.

Below are the basic requirements for au pair program in China. For more detailed information please follow the links on the page or visit the official Immigration Service website.

Conditions for the Au Pair

18-28 years old
Can't be married and have children
Good knowledge of English language
Have at least 200 hours of childcare experience
Be able to pay for travel expenses
Visa F

Usually au pairs apply for Visa F or Visa X for a period of six months or more. To apply for a Visa F, the invitation letter from the inviting family is required.

Conditions for the Host Family

Have at least one child under the age of 18
Provide au pair with own bedroom and all meals
Provide au pair with pocket money from 1500 RMB / month
Au pair duties cannot exceed 30 hours / week
Au pair stay: 3-12 months
Can afford to cover the au pair's flight expenses partially or completely depending on the length of the au pair stay
Be an Chinese speaking family and willing to be part of a cultural exchange
Not be related to the au pair
Be a different nationality than the Au Pair's nationality

Relevant links

Introduction to Chinese Visa - The Chinese Central Government's Official Web Portal
Immigration - The Chinese Central Government's Official Web Portal
China Immigration and Visa Services - ReFoX Relocation Services