Au pair in Ireland

There is no official au pair program in Ireland, but still, the country is open to young people all around the world. However, there are different rules for EU and non-EU residents.
Being an Au Pair in Ireland is to experience Irish culture, customs and everyday life of the Irish people while improving your language skills and meeting new friends.

Below are the basic requirements for au pair program in Ireland. For more detailed information please follow the links on the page or visit the official Immigration Service website.

Conditions for the Au Pair

18-30 years old
Can't be married and have children
Basic knowledge of English language
Be able to pay for travel expenses
Visa
For citizens of: Argentina, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan, United States
Working Holiday visa
For citizens of: EU/EEA/Switzerland
Can work, move, and reside freely throughout the European Union including Iceland Norway and Lichtenstein.
For citizens of: Other countries
Can obtain a student visa if registered to study English at an approved language school. A student may work part a maximum of 20 hours a week (and full time during vacation periods).

Conditions for the Host Family

Have at least one child under the age of 18
Provide au pair with own bedroom and all meals
Provide au pair with pocket money from 54.13 EUR / week
Au pair duties cannot exceed 30 hours/week
Au pair stay: 12 months
Be an Irish speaking family and willing to be part of a cultural exchange

Relevant links

Working in Ireland - Irish Council for International Students (ICOS)