Au pair in Turkey

Turkey is a fascinating country with a long and rich history. Turkey connects east and west, antiquity and modernity, which makes the country even more attractive.
There is no official Au Pair program in Turkey. The applicants can enter Turkey using a tourist visa and then apply for a work and residence permit. To be able to stay legally in Turkey, you need to obtain a work and residence permit.
Being an au pair in Turkey is a great opportunity to experience every day life, get to know Turkish customs and culture, while improving your language skills and meeting new friends.

Below are the basic requirements for au pair program in Turkey. For more detailed information please follow the links on the page or visit the official Immigration Service website.

Conditions for the Au Pair

18-30 years old
Can't be married and have children
Basic knowledge of the English language
Be able to pay for travel expenses
Visa. In Turkey you need to apply for a Work Permit, a Working Visa and a Residence Permit. You have to address to the Turkish Embassy in your home country and receive all the necessary information about au pair stay in Turkey.

Conditions for the Host Family

Have at least one child under the age of 18
Provide au pair with own bedroom and all meals
Provide au pair with pocket money from 500 TRY / month
Au pair duties cannot exceed 30 hours / week
Au pair stay: 12 month
Be a Turkish speaking family and willing to be part of a cultural exchange

Relevant links

Visa Information - The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey
Types of Work Permits - TC Ministry of Family, Labor and Social Services