Au pair in UK

The United Kingdom is country of a picturesque natural landscape and breathtaking seashore, atmospheric province and the vibrant life of big cities.
As an au pair in UK, you can experience British culture, authentic atmosphere and lifestyle, while improving your language skills and meeting new friends.

Below are the basic requirements for au pair program in UK. For more detailed information please follow the links on the page or visit the official Immigration Service website.

Conditions for the Au Pair

17-30 years old
Can't be married and have children
Basic knowledge of the English language
Be able to pay for travel expenses
Visa. EU citizens don’t need a visa to work or study in the United Kingdom. Non EU citizens can use General student visa or the Youth Mobility Scheme visa (Tier 5) (For citizens of: Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Taiwan).

Conditions for the Host Family

Have at least one child under the age of 18
Provide au pair with own bedroom and all meals
Provide au pair with pocket money from 80-85GBP / week
Au pair duties cannot exceed 30 hours/week
Au pair stay: 24 months
Be an English speaking family and willing to be part of a cultural exchange
Be a different nationality than the au pair's nationality

Relevant links

Employing au pair - United Kingdom public sector information website
Visa info - United Kingdom public sector information website