Au pair in USA

The United States of America is a diverse country with amazing flora and fauna, large modern cities and vast countryside.
As an au pair in USA, you can experience American everyday life, culture and customs, while improving your language skills and meeting new friends.
Please note, an au pair placements in the USA must be made through a designated au pair agency.

Below are the basic requirements for au pair program in USA. For more detailed information please follow the links on the page or visit the official Immigration Service website.

Conditions for the Au Pair

18-26 years old
Can't be married and have children
Good knowledge of English
Be able to pay for travel expenses
Have at least 200 hours of documented infant childcare experience, if your host family has children under the age of 2.
Visa. Au pair Visa in USA called J-1 visa (J-1 Exchange Visitor Program)

Conditions for the Host Family

Have at least one child under the age of 18
Provide au pair with own bedroom and all meals
Provide au pair with pocket money from 195.75 USD / week
Au pair duties cannot exceed 10 hours / day and 45 hours / week
Au pair stay: 12-24 months
Be an English speaking family and willing to be part of a cultural exchange

Relevant links

J-1 Au Pair Visa Program - The U.S. Department of State’s Exchange Visitor Program
Travel Guide to the USA